July 18, 2019
News

2019 Local Elections countdown – here is your full list of Kilkenny candidates

THE nominations are in, the campaigning is well underway and the stage is set for the May 24 local elections.

Kilkenny County Council has confirmed a total of 44 candidates will contest the four electoral areas in in the city and county.

Here is the full list of candidates:

Kilkenny City Electoral Area (14 candidates contesting seven seats)

Noel Gerard Walsh (Independent)
9, St Rioch’s Street
Kilkenny City

Malcolm Noonan (Green Party – pictured below)
38, Cedarwood Drive
Loughboy
Kilkenny City

John Coonan (Fianna Fáil)
17, Willow Close
Ardnore
Kilkenny City

Seán Tyrrell (Sinn Féin)
31, Cypress Grove
Loughboy
Kilkenny

Stephanie Hanlon (Solidarity – People Before Profit)
Viewmount
Goresbridge
Co. Kilkenny

Eugene McGuinness (Independent)
40 Bishop Birch Place
Kilkenny City

Joe Malone (Fianna Fáil)
11 Maiden Hill Estate
Kells Road
Kilkenny City

Andrew McGuinness (Fianna Fáil)
13 Hawthorn Walk
Parcnagowan
Kilkenny City

Martin Brett (Fianna Fáil)
Callan Road
Kilkenny City

Orla Kelly (Fine Gael)
Scart
Dungarvan
Co. Kilkenny

David Fitzgerald (Fine Gael)
24 Patrick Street
Kilkenny

Andrea Cleere (Labour)
Dama
Ballycallan
Co. Kilkenny

Enya Kennedy (Independent)
5 The Cornstore
Green Street
Kilkenny

Luke O’Connor (Independent)
5 Ayrfield
Granges Road
Kilkenny


Callan-Thomastown Electoral Area (12 candidates contesting six seats)

Trish Finegan (Independent)
Rerrin House
Dunnamaggin
Co. Kilkenny

Deirdre Cullen (Fianna Fáil – pictured below)
Kilree
Bennettsbridge
Co. Kilkenny

Peter ‘Chap’ Cleere (Fianna Fáil)
Aughiletaun
Skeoughvosteen
Co. Kilkenny

David Kennedy (Sinn Féin)
Ballyvool
Inistioge
Co. Kilkenny

John Kelly (Independent)
Rossenarra
Kilmoganny
Co. Kilkenny

Breda Patricia Gardner (Independent)
Hillview House
Cloghabrody
Thomastown
Co Kilkenny

Michael McGrath (Independent)
2, Fr. Sherin Place
Kilkenny

Matt Doran (Fianna Fáil)
Shrughawadda
Kilmoganny
Co. Kilkenny

John Carroll (Independent)
Woodbrook
Kilmoganny
Co. Kilkenny

Michael Doyle (Fine Gael)
Ballinabarna
The Rower
Inistioge
Co. Kilkenny

Patrick O’Neill (Fine Gael)
Ballyredding
Bennettsbridge
Co. Kilkenny

Joe Lyons (Fine Gael)
Bauntha
Callan
Co. Kilkenny

Castlecomer Electoral Area (eight candidates contesting six seats)

Michael Delaney (Fianna Fáil)
The Village Shop
Tullaroan
Co. Kilkenny

Joseph Kavanagh (Sinn Féin)
Conville House
Clogh
Castlecomer
Co. Kilkenny

Pat Fitzpatrick (Fianna Fáil)
Cloopook
Ballyfoyle
Co. Kilkenny

Michael McCarthy (Fianna Fáil)
Buncrusha Street
Freshford
Co. Kilkenny

Mary Hilda Cavanagh (Fine Gael)
Whiteshall
Crosspatrick
Via Thurles
Co. Kilkenny

Pat O’Neill (Fine Gael)
Ballyredding
Bennettsbridge
Co. Kilkenny

John Brennan (Fine Gael)
Upper Crutt
Clogh, Castlecomer
Co. Kilkenny

Denis Hynes (Labour – pictured below)
Ballyellen
Goresbridge
Co. Kilkenny


Piltown Electoral Area (10 candidates contesting five seats)

Ger Frisby (Fianna Fáil)
Treanaree
Slieverue
Co. Kilkenny

Grace Doyle (Sinn Féin)
65 Belmont Heights
Ferrybank
Co. Kilkenny

Rob Duggan (Fianna Fáil)
Fanningstown
Piltown
Co. Kilkenny

Melissa O’Neill (Independent)
40 Abbeylands
Ferrybank
Waterford

Eamon Aylward (Fianna Fáil)
Ballynooney
Mullinavat
Co. Kilkenny

John Hayes (Fine Gael)
21 Greenoaks
The Fairways
Ferrybank
Waterford

Fidelis Doherty (Fine Gael – pictured below)
Ballyfacey
Glenmore
Co. Kilkenny

Pat Dunphy (Fine Gael)
Ballygorey
Mooncoin
Co. Kilkenny

Tomás Breathnach (Labour)
Forge Road
Narabane
Kilmacow
Co. Kilkenny

Alan Curran (Independent)
Tybroughney
Piltown
Co. Kilkenny

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *